Privacy

PRIVACY

Queensland has privacy legislation which applies to the Queensland public sector agencies – the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the IP Act). The IP Act contains privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information. Personal information means any information about an identifiable person.

HIV Foundation Queensland’s [privacy policy] sets out the types of personal information we hold and how we may handle this information.

Website privacy and security policy

HIV Foundation Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users (each, a “User”) of this website (“Site”) are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

This website privacy and security policy governs the manner in which HIV Foundation Queensland collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of the Site.

Personal information

We may collect personally identifying information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

HIV Foundation Queensland may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • - To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • - To personalise user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • - To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • - To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • - To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • - To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifying information regarding Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.
 

Public Records

Email correspondence, comments and information sent to this site can constitute public records and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this website privacy and security policy

HIV Foundation Queensland has the discretion to update this policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect from use of this Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this website privacy and security policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
HIV Foundation Queensland
http://www.hivfoundation.org.au/
725 Ann Street Fortitude Valley Brisbane QLD 4006
+61 7 3054 6100
info@hivfoundation.org.au

This document was last updated on May 4, 2016